Visa & administrative formalities

A visa is necessary to travel to India. Your passport must be valid 6 months after the return trip. Information on obtaining an Indian visa may vary from year to year. Hence, it is recommended to check with Active India Holidays for the latest updates, while preparing your trip to India.

The visa can be applied for through the official Indian government visa website onlyhttps://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html. Please check all eligibility criteria that can be found on the website but important points are listed below –

You must be arriving into one of 16 selected entry points, however, you can exit from any of the authorised immigration check posts in India.

Entry points are – Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Goa, Kochi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Thiruvananthapuram, Jaipur, Amritsar, Gaya, Lucknow, Trichy, Varanasi and Ahmedabad.

Passports must have at least 6 months validity from the date of arrival in India and at least two blank pages for stamping. The visa application will take approximately 4 days to process.

It is only valid for 30 days and is only allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year.

The visa costs $60. Biometric data will be collected on arrival in India.

If you are travelling in India for longer duration, you must apply for visa before your departure. In that case, you must send or drop your passport at VFS office in your country.